Brief Case Law Summaries Related to Homelessness
[…] Instead, homestead rights protect the homestead from creditors, so the rights protect a vehicle owner if the City attempts to collect a debt from the owner for impoundment/towing. The City needs to ensure that homestead vehicles are not sold at auction. 

The Court greatly also expanded the circumstances under which an individual may bring an “excessive fines” challenge to a civil infraction under the Eighth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution and the excessive fines provisions of the Washington State Constitution, Article I, section 14 (“Excessive bail shall not be required, excessive fines imposed, nor cruel punishment inflicted.”), extending it to civil infractions and vehicle impoundments. 

Lavan v. City of Los Angeles, 693 F.3d 1022 (9th Cir. 2012) (cert. denied).